Coaches Sign In

Calendar/Results> DETAILS

2018 PNSA Speed Camp

May 10-13  (Thur. - Sun.)

 

PNSA and White Pass Ski Resort are offering a Divisional speed camp at White Pass. The camp begins Thursday, May 10th and ends Sunday afternoon, May 13th.

 

Info      ♦Lodging      ♦Cost      ♦Registration

Required Forms - send to pnsa@pnsa.org:

   ♦PNSA Contact

   ♦PNSA Medical Release

   ♦PSIA Release

If you have completed these forms for an Elite Pass or a WR Championship trip, do not re-submit unless your info has changed.

 

Schedule:

            Wednesday, May 9th -            Arrive between 5:00 -7:00pm. Team Meeting at 8:00pm.
            Thurs – Sun, May 10th - 13th -    Speed Training on Snow.
            Sunday, May 13th –                 Depart after training (~3:30 pm)
Drop off and pick up Schedule:
   Wednesday May 9th--arrive between 5-7.  
        There is NO dinner provided Wednesday eveing so make sure your athlete is fed before arrival.
           7:30 Team meeting, introductions, etc
   Sunday May 13th--athletes should be ready to depart White Pass between 3 and 3:30.
Daily Camp Schedule:
   6:30-7:00  breakfast in the lodge
   7:30 load the chair--training until about 1:00
   1:30 lunch back in the lodge
      afternoon for video, dryland, ski prep, etc
   6:30 dinner
Lights-out time determined during our staff meeting Wednesday------9:30 or 10:00 is most likely

 

Information

Criteria:

U14-19:

This camp is open to all PNSA U14-19 athletes
Club Coaches are welcome to contact Matt Morrell about working with/on staff.

 

Camp Venue:

This Camp will include at least two SG sections and an elements area that will include jumps, wavetrack(s) and other terrain elements.

 

Camp Content:

This camp will offer a progression that will include basic jumping, as well as proper speed technique and tactics.
Note - mouthguard is required.  Back protector is suggested.
Please bring vices,wax, iron, tuning equipment.

 

Staff:

The camp will be directed by Matt Morrell and other coaches from programs throughout PNSA.
Kevin McDevitt
Matt Morrell
Sue Schwartz
Van Brassington
Seth Tinker
Bill Farwig
Kent Towlerton

 

Lodging, Meals, and Lift tickets:

Lodging, meals and lift tickets are included in the camp cost.
Athletes will stay at the White Pass Village Inn Condos and all athletes are required to stay with PNSA at the condos.
White Pass Ski Resort will provide breakfast, lunch and dinner each day except Sunday (which will include breakfast and lunch).

 

Cost:

New cost posted as of 2100 hrs April 3rd.  Our apologies for having miscalculated the cost of the camp.

            $840

            Make cheque payable to:

                  PNSA
                  2671 Flowery Trail Rd
                  Usk, WA   99180-9740

 

           Or

            PAYPAL

             $870

PayPal payment includes their service charge added to the camp cost.

*PNSA makes every effort to calculate accurate trip costs.  However, if the number of athletes participating is greatly reduced, or if some major unforeseen circumstance occurs, PNSA reserves the right to bill athletes for additional expenses incurred

 

Registration:

On-line registration

Athletes Signed Up in black

Athletes Paid in blue

YOB Club First Name Last Name
LADIES      
2003 MAC Quinn Albright
2003 WPSC Callie Jo Anderson
2004 MAC Payton Bogatin
2004 SARS Laura Boge
2004 SPAC Campbell Butzlaff
2004 MBSEF Sophie Cauble
2004 MAC Hailey Cordry
2004 CSAT Sarah Davies
2002 WPSC Anna  Emmans
2005 WPSC Claire Emmans
2004 TAS Eva Frey
2005 WPSC Sheridan Gadsden
2004 WPSC Sylvia Gawlik
2003 MBSEF Hannah Glaser
2004 MRT Shea Hasselbach
2005 CSAT Rose Hopkins
2000 WPSC Josie Knight
2004 TAS Sydney Kraabel
2006 CSAT Sutton Bell LeFevre
2000 MBSEF Teegan Lowe
2004 TAS Kate Miller
2004 SARS Uma Mitchell
2002 MBSEF Amanda Montesinos
2005 MAC Charlotte Morris
2005 CSAT Gigi O'Donnell
2006 TAS Zoe Paek
2004 MRST Hadley Platt
2004 CSAT Marisa Rigert
2004 SARS Isabella Russell
2005 MAC Bergen Rust
2004 MRT Noga Tal
2004 MBSEF Ruby Tien
2004 MAC McKenzie Walker
2005 MBSEF Sequoyah Walther-Gingold
2002 MRST Taylor Watkins
2005 MRT Lux Zarosinski
       
MEN      
2004 MBSEF Jake Farwig
2005 MRST Ashton Fretwell
2006 MAC Lucas Garcia
2006 CSAT Tyler Howell
2004 MAC Christopher Hulbert
2004 MRT Brady Inman
2003 WPSC Kenny Knight
2000 CMAC Wyatt Kray
2003 WPSC Ian Matthews
2005 MBSEF Gaspar Montesinos
2005 MRST George Neff
2006 SPAC Jamison Oleksy
2003 TAS Alex Paek
2003 SARS Lucas Parekh
2006 MRST Owen Platt
2002 SARS Kaleb Stephens
2004 SARS Alex Stewart
2003 SARS Miles Stewart
2005 CSAT Soren Ullrich
2005 MAC Luke Vecchiet

 

Return to Race