Coaches Sign In

Calendar/Results> DETAILS

2018 WR U16 Champs

Alyeska

 

Mar. 21-25, 2018

National scored    U16  - by invite only - SL/GS/SG & Skills Quest

U.S. Ski & Snowboard equipment rules will be inforced: helmets must meet FIS standards for GS/SG.

This is a PNSA trip.

 

 

Race Announcement

⇒Volunteers - please go ♦here for info

Parent Lift Tickets

WR U16 Champs website

 

Quicklinks:     ♦Schedule     ♦Trip Info     ♦Registration     ♦Payment

When using the PNSA registration page - don't forget to list your jacket size in the Comments section.
This year's jacket is a Mountain Equipment Lightline Jacket :
ladies' in Blackberry  sizes 8, 10, 12, 14
men's  in Lagoon Blue  sizes S - XL

 

PNSA FORMS -  all 3 required for those who have not bought an Elite Pass

PNSA Contact

PNSA Medical

PSIA Release

 

No Intent deadline - must participate in qualifying races   ♦Qualifying rules

→PNSA Athlete Selection Mar. 2, 2018

PNSA Athlete Registration/Payment deadline Mar. 10, 2018

 

Schedule:

Mar. 20  Arrive Anchorage by TBA  
Mar. 21  Welcome Breakfast  / Skills Quest Registration: 4:00 - 6:00 PM          Team Captains: 6:30 PM
Alyeska Ski Club Race Training Center
   
Mar. 22  L  SL  &  M GS Awards at the finish.
Mar. 23  L  GS  &  M SL Awards at the finish.    
Mar 24  L & M = SG Training Parent Social  6:30 PM @ Alyeska Ski Club Race Training Center
Mar. 25  L & M = SG race Awards at the finish.     Depart
Return to top
 

Trip Information

Athletes  -   quota  17 L / 17 M

Full boards are here
Seeding boards are ♦here
Athletes in green are confirmed, in blue are confirmed & paid
WR U16 Champs
  Mar. 21-25, 2018   Alyeska            
     
Quota = 17 L / 17 M
   
Payment deadline extended to Fri., Mar 16
       
  LADIES     LADIES     LADIES      
Selected USSA# L Name F Name YOB Team Row (Pts) Board Confirm/Decline Coach  
1 6543565 Grosdidier Riley 2003 MRST 1 (250) WC Points confirm JS  
2 6577287 Bouchard Alice 2002 MBSEF 1 (119.22) USSA GS confirm AB  
3 6326880 Wright Evie 2002 CMAC 1 (240) WC Points Confirm AL  
4 6209506 Stern Madeline 2002 MHA 1 (240) WC Points Confirm Seth  
6 6433858 McComb Jessie 2002 MBSEF 2 (186) WC Points Confirm JM  
7 6437198 Howell Annika 2002 MHA 2 (181) WC Points Confirm Seth  
9 6604425 Greenslade Mackenzie 2003 MHA 3 (150) WC Points Confirm Seth  
11 6601574 Melby Frances 2002 MHA 3 (146) WC Points Confirm Seth  
13 6246046 Farley Amy 2002 MRST 4 (99) WC Points confirm JS  
14 6540859 Von Melville Taytum 2002 SPAC 5 (86) WC Points Confirm Graves  
15 6471954 Hendrickson Anne 2003 MAC 5 (83) WC Points Confirm Rackley  
Disc 1 6314120 Gibbons Anna 2002 CMAC 5 (139.61) USSA SL Confirm AL  
A01 6261644 McHenry Marykate 2002 SARS 6 (71) WC Points Confirm JL  
A02 6486730 Sullivan Kestrel 2003 MRT 7 (68) WC Points Confirm Gilbert  
A03 6421116 Watkins Taylor 2002 MRST 7 (67) WC Points confirm JS  
10 6473358 Walther-Gingold Tiger 2002 MBSEF 3 (148.20) USSA SG confirm BG  
Disc 2 6316638 Garabedian Ginny Lou 2002 SSRA 6 (78) WC Points Confirm Henry Quota ↑
A04 6596505 Evans Quincy 2003 SARS 7 (64) WC Points Confirm JL Alternates ↓
A05 6437669 Kaimaktchiev Katharine 2002 MHA 8 (61) WC Points Confirm Seth  
A06 6543821 Skoglund Ella 2003 CMAC 8 (59) WC Points Confirm AL  
A07 6728387 McDevitt Zoe 2002 SPAC 8 (58) WC Points Confirm    
A08 6646789 Glaser Hannah 2003 MBSEF 9 (49) WC Points      
A09 6684266 Albright Quinn 2003 MAC 9 (40) WC Points      
A10 6577588 Norkitis Annelise 2002 MHA 9 (32) WC Points      
A11 6328876 Weisbeek Philine 2003 CMAC 10 (31) WC Points Confirm AL  
A12 6372028 Williams Payton 2002 SARS 10 (29) WC Points      
A13 6642824 Rupar Kitt 2002 MBSEF 10 (24) WC Points      
A14 6421225 Vlases Chloe 2003 CMAC 11 (24) WC Points Confirm AL  
A15 6546147 Benda Lucy 2002 TAS 11 (23) WC Points Confirm Loewy  
A16 6762796 Tait Jayden 2003 MHA 11 (23) WC Points      
A17 6501031 Murphy Sanne 2003 MAC 12 (23) WC Points      
A18 6437383 Dock Savina 2002 MRT 12 (19) WC Points      
A19 6527040 Harrington Zoe 2003 CMAC 12 (18) WC Points Confirm AL  
A20 6565155 Del Sarto Olivia 2002 TAS 13 (18) WC Points      
A21 6420920 Garabedian Marion 2003 SSRA 13 (18) WC Points      
A22 6675626 Jarmin Annika 2003 MRST 13 (17) WC Points      
A23 6770286 Montesinos Amanda 2002 MBSEF 14 (16) WC Points      
A24 6469270 Densley Halli 2002 LPRT 14 (15) WC Points      
A25 6713943 Cornutt Isabella 2003 MBSEF 14 (14) WC Points      
A26 6365852 Hecht Shasta 2002 WPSC 15 (13) WC Points      
A27 6379945 Wicklund Allison 2002 TAS 15 (13) WC Points      
A28 6537070 Lindsay Carlie 2003 CMAC 15 (13) WC Points Confirm AL  
A29 6515170 Clayton Audrey 2003 CMAC 16 (13) WC Points Confirm AL  
A30 6717306 Swanson Madison 2003 MRT 16 (12) WC Points      
A31 6325377 Porter Emily 2003 CMAC 16 (9) WC Points Confirm AL  
A32 6719142 Adriaanse Merel 2003 TAS 17 (9) WC Points      
A33 6529452 McCann Hannah 2003 LPRT 17 (8) WC Points      
A34 6599811 Post Sophie 2003 SSRA 17 (7) WC Points      
A35 6543359 Connor Olivia 2003 SPAC 18 (6) WC Points      
A36 6361077 Garabedian Helen 2003 SSRA 18 (6) WC Points      
A37 6537357 Lindsay Kate 2003 CMAC 18 (6) WC Points Confirm AL  
A38 6688063 Jewett Emma 2002 MBSEF 19 (5) WC Points      
A39 6592467 Friedman Alexis 2002 SPAC 19 (4) WC Points      
A40 6381644 Tebb Molly 2002 WPSC 24 (208.40) USSA GS      
A41 6507670 Kinnaman Ariana 2003 MBSEF 33 (229.54) USSA GS      
A42 6364984 Toribio Maya 2003 CMAC 36 (266.25) USSA SL Confirm AL  
A43 6577290 Bouchard Coco 2002 MBSEF 39 (257.17) USSA GS      
A44 6543680 Shelley Olivia 2003 SPAC 44 (296.63) USSA SL      
A45 6577209 Dorame Kayla 2002 LPRT 48 (275.51) USSA GS      
A46 6795812 Emmans Anna 2002 WPSC 48 (347.31) USSA SG      
A47 6546071 Anderson Callie Jo 2003 WPSC 49 (348.10) USSA SG      
A48 6676186 Osgood Charlotte 2003 MRST 54 (403.81) USSA SG      
5 6314840 Peck Maya 2003 SSRA 2 (127.57) USSA GS Pull Henry  
8 6434719 Quesinberry Elizabeth 2003 SARS 3 (160) WC Points Decline JL  
12 6242226 Collins Molly 2002 SARS 4 (119) WC Points Pull JL Pending Injury
                     
  MEN   MEN   MEN   MEN      
Selected USSA# Athlete   YOB Team Row (Pts) Board Confirm/Decline Coach  
1 6381495 Beck Karl 2002 TAS 1 (280) WC Points Confirm McB  
2 6302104 Hislop Sam 2002 SARS 1 (250) WC Points Confirm JL  
3 6436984 Nardone Joshua 2002 MHA 1 (225) WC Points Confirm Seth  
4 6438177 Goldstein Jacob 2002 MHA 2 (210) WC Points Confirm Seth  
5 6328704 Westman Cale 2002 SPAC 2 (98.37) USSA GS Confirm Graves  
7 6484985 Overby Parker 2002 SARS 2 (122.81) USSA SL Confirm JL  
8 6425558 Brown Campbell 2002 MHA 3 (128) WC Points Confirm Seth  
9 6420136 Parekh Lucas 2003 SARS 3 (125) WC Points Confirm JL  
10 6223010 Panos Demitri 2003 SARS 4 (106) WC Points Confirm JL  
11 6476980 Barwick Graham 2003 CMAC 4 (105) WC Points Confirm AL  
12 6687456 Sickler Thomas 2003 MBSEF 4 (104) WC Points confirm TS  
14 6569009 Glumbik Ty 2002 MHA 5 (99) WC Points Confirm Seth  
Disc 1 6365219 Stewart Miles 2003 SARS 6 (94) WC Points Confirm JL  
Disc 2 6335801 Kulakovsky Andrew 2003 CMAC 6 (94) WC Points Confirm AL  
A02 6579302 Pickett Casey 2002 MRT 7 (88) WC Points Confirm Gilbert  
13 6606875 Andersen Parker 2003 MAC 5 (100) WC Points Confirm Rackley  
15 6437395 Klebleev Timur 2002 MAC 5 (97) WC Points Confirm Rackley Quota ↑
A03 6294831 Beres John 2002 TAS 7 (86) WC Points Confirm McB Alternates ↓
A04 6249378 Goranson Caden 2002 SSRA 7 (79) WC Points      
A05 6543813 Graves Evan 2002 SPAC 8 (78) WC Points Confirm Graves  
A06 6274459 Spadaro Jackson 2003 MHA 8 (75) WC Points      
A07 6525404 Snyder-Smith Owen 2003 CMAC 8 (71) WC Points Confirm AL  
A08 6273439 Derwin Zachary 2002 CMAC 9 (64) WC Points Confirm AL  
A09 6354583 Dale Jack 2002 SSRA 9 (60) WC Points      
A10 6262628 Carter Rylan 2002 LPRT 9 (56) WC Points      
A11 6617240 Walker Jonny 2003 MHA 10 (51) WC Points      
A12 6418070 Guo Michael 2003 CMAC 10 (44) WC Points Confirm AL  
A13 6488514 Jones Henry 2003 MBSEF 10 (37) WC Points      
A14 6601204 Hendricks Walker 2002 CSAT 11 (37) WC Points      
A15 6358616 Troyer Benjamin 2002 LPRT 11 (33) WC Points      
A16 6255333 Gardella Trenton 2002 SSRA 11 (31) WC Points      
A17 6344986 Frohlich Sam 2003 CMAC 12 (31) WC Points Confirm AL  
A18 6543516 Kragh Sebastian 2003 TAS 12 (30) WC Points Confirm Loewy  
A19 6361769 Stutzke Austin 2002 FAST 12 (28) WC Points      
A20 6407136 Stephens Kaleb 2002 SARS 13 (26) WC Points      
A21 6441953 Streedain Nils 2002 MRT 13 (26) WC Points      
A22 6674895 Postforoosh Roman 2002 TAS 13 (24) WC Points Confirm Loewy  
A23 6372039 French Blaine 2002 FAST 14 (17) WC Points      
A24 6434374 Morris Ian 2003 MAC 14 (13) WC Points      
A25 6420720 Spitz Jaden 2003 SSRA 14 (12) WC Points      
A26 6433504 Vanderhoef Ian 2003 TAS 15 (11) WC Points      
A27 6622141 Barrow Abraham 2003 MRT 15 (11) WC Points      
A28 6324761 Dennehy Nolan 2003 CMAC 15 (11) WC Points Confirm AL  
A29 6318891 Knight Kenny 2003 WPSC 16 (10) WC Points      
A30 6486622 Ballweber Quintin 2003 CMAC 16 (7) WC Points Confirm AL  
A31 6301797 Durkin Matthew 2003 LPRT 16 (6) WC Points      
A32 6687788 Potter Jake 2002 MAC 17 (6) WC Points      
A33 6807641 Hunter Alexander 2003 MBSEF 17 (4) WC Points      
A34 6687292 Middleton Spencer 2003 MBSEF 17 (2) WC Points      
A35 6373250 Wagner Billy 2002 CMAC 31 (188.50) USSA GS Confirm AL  
A36 6210273 Mitchell Jack 2003 MRST 34 (229.40) USSA SG      
A37 6267652 Brenner Baden 2002 INDY 40 (245.30) USSA SG      
A38 6727755 Visser Eli 2002 MBSEF 45 (223.45) USSA GS      
A39 6281594 Golik Ethan 2002 CMAC 46 (258.85) USSA SG Confirm AL  
A40 6832162 Kent Mads 2003 MBSEF 49 (280.47) USSA SG      
A41 6783808 Razee Carson 2003 WPSC 50 (292.69) USSA SG      
A42 6498885 Simko Wesley 2003 INDY 51 (303.55) USSA SL      
A43 6749895 Van Coevorden Zander 2003 TAS 53 (325.42) USSA SL      
A44 6752341 Morgan Erik 2003 MRST 54 (340.86) USSA SL      
A45 6254625 Miller Owen 2003 SMART 57 (374.84) USSA SL      
A46 6625041 Mummulla Aditya 2003 TAS 58 (389.35) USSA SL      
6 6433999 White Lewis 2002 CMAC 2 (157) WC Points Pull AL  
A01 6279656 Paek Alexander 2003 TAS 6 (90) WC Points Pull TAS  
                     
                     
Prepared for the PNSA
using Caelus Consulting software.
             

 

Coaches

 Head Coach - Alan Lauba  Nils Eriksson
 Sue Schwartz  Seth McCadam
 Justin Rackley  Dave Lyon

 

Transportation

Arrive Anchorage by 6pm on Tuesday, Mar. 20th.
For departure, plan to leave Anchorage no earlier than 9pm, Sunday, Mar. 25th. 

 

Lodging

Hotel Alyeska
3 Athletes per room - 2 queen sized beds.  Athletes requiring a bed to themselves pay an additional $75 per night.  Please contact Claudia Yamamoto at claudia@pnsa.org to make this request. 

 

Parent Lodging

The Hotel Alyeska has very limited availability at this time.  Please contact http://www.girdwoodchamber.com/ , go to Stay and a list of private home rentals and bed and breakfasts will be listed.

Meal Plan

Athletes will receive meal cards ($50 per day) good at any restaurant in the Hotel Alyeska.  This will cover breakfast and dinner.  Lunch is on your own at the ski area.

 

Entry Fees

$193 for all events - includes Welcome Breakfast and souvenir.

 

Lift Tickets

Athletes:  $180 for 5 days
Parents and Spectators:
Hotel Alyeska guests may pre-purchase lift tickets at a discounted hotel guest rate of $45.00 per adult and add it onto their hotel room reservation. Lift tickets must be added to the room reservation at least 2 days (48 hours) prior to the first day of arrival in order to qualify for this special rate. Additional lift tickets can be purchased at the Ticket Office window for regular retail value.
We’ve also been told that Costco in Anchorage (near airport) sells Alyeska Ski Resort lift tickets, and would be a savings.

 

Return to top

Trip Cost*

Includes: entry fees, lift tickets, coaching, speed wax overlays, transportation at Alyeska, lodging, breakfasts, dinners, PNSA team jacket, Welcome Breakfast, souvenir and PNSA office support. For those staying an extra night in Anchorage, that night's lodging can be pre-paid, too.
Payment must be recieved by the PNSA office via mail or by PayPal by Friday, Mar. 16, 2018
Pay by Cheque:   $1,760
                         $1,805  -  includes extra night lodging in Anchorage
Make cheque payable to:   PNSA    2671 Flowery Trail Rd   Usk, WA  99180-9740

or

Pay by PayPal:   $1,805
                        $1,855  -  includes extra night lodging in Anchorage
PayPal payments include their service charge added to the trip cost.
Lodging Options

*PNSA makes every effort to calculate accurate trip costs.  However, if the number of athletes participating is greatly reduced, or if some major unforeseen circumstance occurs, PNSA reserves the right to bill athletes for additional expenses incurred.

 

Return to Race